Filed under Music

The Best of U2: 1983-2004

The Best of U2: 1983-2004

U2 is a pretty awesome band and they have been around for years. “Sunday Bloody Sunday,” from War, is always one of my favorite songs by them. “Pride (In the Name of Love),” from The Unforgettable Fire, is also quite well-done. “With or Without You,” from The Joshua Tree, is a beautiful song. “I Still … Continue reading

The Best of Justin Timberlake: 2002-2013

The Best of Justin Timberlake: 2002-2013

It is not surprise with me watching TRL that I heard of ‘N Sync, during the early 1990s Boyband hayday. “Cry Me a River,” from Justified, is a particularly great song. “Rock Your Body,” from Justified, is also pretty awesome. “My Love,” from FutureSex/LoveSounds, is also pretty wicked. “What Goes Around… Comes Around,” from FutureSex/LoveSounds, is well worth listening … Continue reading

Californication

Californication

Psychic spies from China Try to steal your mind’s elation And little girls from Sweden Dreams of silver screen quotation And if you want these kind of dreams It’s Californication It’s the edge of the world And all of western civilization The sun may rise in the East At least it settles in the final … Continue reading

Drive

Drive

Sometimes I feel the fear of the uncertainty stinging clear And I can’t help but ask myself how much I’ll let the fear take the wheel and steer It’s driven me before, and it seems to have a vague Haunting mass appeal Lately I’m beginning to find that I should be the one behind the … Continue reading

Freak On a Leash

Freak On a Leash

Something takes a part of me Something lost and never seen Every time I start to believe Something’s raped and taken from me from me Life’s gotta always be messing with me (You wanna see the light) Can’t they chill and let me be free (So do I) Can’t I take away all this pain … Continue reading

Dying In Your Arms

Dying In Your Arms

I’m wearing thin wearing out becoming weak Holding hands with this rope she’s my self-destructive Bleeding disease the things that makes it hard to breathe But if I shoved you far away This addict just starved again asphyxiated[Chorus] And now I see it’s you that’s tearing me ensnaring me This is me dying in your … Continue reading

Psycho

Psycho

Maybe I’m the one Maybe I’m the one Who is, the schizophrenic psycho yeah Maybe I’m the one Maybe I’m the one Who is, the schizophrenic psycho yeah She lays down on the fresh lawn She can make everything magical But she tied one on big time And it makes me want to rewind To … Continue reading

1985

1985

Debbie just hit the wall She never had it all One Prozac a day Husbands a CPA Her dreams went out the door When she turned twenty four Only been with one man What happened to her plan? She was gonna be an actress She was gonna be a star She was gonna shake her … Continue reading

The End of Heartache

The End of Heartache

Seek me, call me I’ll be waiting Seek me, call me I’ll be waiting This distance, this dissolution I cling to memories while falling Sleep brings release, and the hope of a new day Waking the misery of being without you Surrender, I give in Another moment is another eternity For comfort (Call me) For … Continue reading